Program » Program Overview

The Conference will be held in Eastern Time (ET).
Sunday, 13 October
08:15 - 09:15 Workshop Registration
09:00 - 12:00 Morning Workshops (Break at 10:30)
13:45 - 14:15 Workshop Registration
14:00 - 17:00 Afternoon Workshops (Break at 15:30)
17:00 - 19:00 Conference Registration and Check-In
17:00 - 19:00 Wine and Cheese Welcome Reception
Monday, 14 October
07:00 - 18:05 Registration
08:00 - 08:30 Opening Remarks
08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Presentation I
09:15 - 09:30 Transition
09:30 - 10:30 Session 1A1 Session 1B1 Session 1C1
10:30 - 11:00 Break: Exhibit and Poster Inspection
11:00 - 12:20 Session 1A2 Session 1B2 Session 1C2
12:20 - 13:30 Lunch
12:25 - 13:25 Industrial Stage 1
13:30 - 13:50 Analytical Chemistry - Young Innovator Award Presentation
13:50 - 14:35 Plenary Presentation II
14:35 - 16:35 Poster Session 1 and Exhibit Inspection
16:05 - 16:35 Break
16:35 - 18:05 Session 1A4 Session 1B4 Session 1C4
18:05 Adjourn for the Day
18:15 - 19:45 MicroTAS Student Mixer
18:15 - 22:30 Women in Microfluidics Event
Tuesday, 15 October
08:15 - 08:30 Announcements
08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Presentation III
09:15 - 09:35 Lab on a Chip and Dolomite - Pioneers of Miniaturization
Lectureship Prize and Presentation
09:35 - 09:50 Transition
09:50 - 11:10 Session 2A1 Session 2B1 Session 2C1
11:10 - 11:40 Break: Exhibit and Poster Inspection
11:40 - 12:40 Special Focus Session
12:40 - 13:50 Lunch
12:45 - 13:45 Industrial Stage  2
13:50 - 15:10 Session 2A3 Session 2B3 Session 2C3
15:10 - 17:10 Poster Session 2 and Exhibit Inspection
16:40 - 17:10 Break
17:10 - 18:40 Session 2A4 Session 2B4 Session 2C4
18:40 Adjourn for the Day
Wednesday, 16 October
08:15 - 08:30 Announcements
08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Presentation IV
09:15 - 09:30 Transition
09:30 - 10:30 Session 3A1 Session 3B1 Session 3C1
10:30 - 11:00 Break: Exhibit and Poster Inspection
11:00 - 12:00 Session 3A2 Session 3B2 Session 3C2
12:00 - 13:05 Lunch
12:05 - 12:45 Industrial Stage 3
13:05 - 13:50 Plenary Presentation V
13:50 - 14:00 MicroTAS 2025 Announcement
14:00 - 16:00 Poster Session 3 and Exhibit Inspection
15:30 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 17:30 Session 3A4  Session 3B4 Session 3C4
17:30 Adjourn for the Day
19:00 - 22:00 Conference Banquet
Thursday, 17 October
08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Presentation VI
09:15 - 09:35 Microsystems & Nanoengineering/Springer Nature - Test of Time Award
09:35 - 09:50 Transition
09:50 - 11:20 Session 4A1 Session 4B1 Session 4C1
11:20 - 11:50 Break and Exhibit Inspection
11:50 - 12:30 Awards Ceremony
 • CHEMINAS – Young Researcher Poster Awards
 • Royal Society of Chemistry/Lab on a Chip – Widmer Poster Award
 • Sensors (MDPI) – Outstanding Sensors and Actuators, Detection Technologies Poster Award
 • IMT Masken und Teilungen AG – Microfluidics on Glass Poster Award
 • NIST and Lab on a Chip – Art in Science Award
 • Biomicrofluidics (AIP) – Best Paper Awards
 • Elsevier Sensors and Actuators B. Chemical – Best Paper Award
 • Microsystems & Nanoengineering/Springer Nature – Best Talk Award
12:30 - 12:45 Closing Remarks
12:45 Conference Adjourns

Changes will be made at the discretion of the Program Chairs.